Benchmark your earnings against Statistics Canada T1FF taxfiler distributions. Compare individual and household percentiles, calculate exact net take-home pay after 2026 taxes, CPP1, and Enhanced CPP2, and evaluate inter-city purchasing power arbitrage.
Direct answer
In Canada, the median individual income is approximately $46,200. Earning $100,000 puts you in the top 15% of individual taxfilers nationally, while $156,000 places you in the top 5%, and $286,000 enters the top 1%. However, nominal percentiles tell only half the story: high shelter costs in Toronto and Vancouver mean an $80,000 earner in Edmonton or Calgary frequently commands higher net discretionary cash flow than a $105,000 earner in the GTA.
Income percentiles in this calculator are calibrated using Statistics Canada's annual T1 Family File (T1FF) and census microdata from Tables 11-10-0055-01 (High income tax filers in Canada) and 11-10-0190-01 (Income distribution by economic family type).
The distribution includes all taxfilers reporting positive total income (line 15000 of the CRA T1 return), including employment wages, self-employment earnings, taxable investment dividends, capital gains, and government transfers (such as EI or CPP).
| Percentile Bracket | Individual Income (Canada) | Household Income (Canada) | Toronto / GTA | Calgary (AB) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 50th Percentile (Median) | $46,200 | $95,500 | $49,500 | $54,000 |
| 75th Percentile | $78,500 | $152,000 | $85,000 | $93,500 |
| 90th Percentile (Top 10%) | $121,500 | $225,000 | $135,000 | $148,000 |
| 95th Percentile (Top 5%) | $156,000 | $285,000 | $178,000 | $195,000 |
| 99th Percentile (Top 1%) | $286,000 | $495,000 | $335,000 | $365,000 |
| 99.9th Percentile (Top 0.1%) | $890,000 | $1,450,000 | $1,100,000 | $1,250,000 |
One of the most frequent discussions on Canadian financial forums is the disconnect between nominal taxfiler percentiles and tangible living standards. Earning $115,000 places a worker squarely in the 88th percentile nationwide. However, after statutory deductions:
When shelter accounts for 40% to 50% of after-tax take-home pay, an individual earning $115,000 in Ontario has approximately $3,800/month in discretionary cash. In contrast, an individual earning $85,000 in Edmonton (paying $1,450/month rent and Alberta's 10% flat base tax) enjoys virtually identical discretionary cash flow.
1. Data Benchmarking: Percentile distributions are calibrated to 2026 purchasing levels using StatCan T1FF historical decile growth rates.
2. Tax Deductions: Statutory deductions assume a standard single-filer with basic personal amount (BPA) non-refundable tax credits and standard statutory CPP/EI employee deductions. They do not account for RRSP contributions, childcare expense deductions, tuition credits, or FHSA deductions.
3. Shelter Costs: Rental figures reflect CMHC Rental Market Survey benchmarks and purpose-built rental index averages for 1-bedroom units in urban cores.
4. Not Professional Tax Advice: This tool is designed for educational exploration and economic comparison. For formal personal tax filing and structuring, consult a certified CPA or tax professional.
Segmented by Census Metropolitan Area (CMA) with 2026 Enhanced CPP2 & local CMHC shelter costs.
You earn more than 78.8% of taxfilers in this region.
Effective tax rate: 25.8% (Marginal: 29.7%)
After paying 2,450.00/mo for housing in Toronto / GTA (Ontario).
How far would your 95,000.00 salary go in other Canadian cities? Compares net take-home pay minus local median 1-bedroom rents.
| City / CMA | Median 1-Bed | Net Take-Home | Discretionary Cash | Monthly Variance | Equivalent Salary Needed |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Edmonton (Alberta) | 1,450.00/mo | 5,758.92/mo | 4,309.00/mo | +887.00/mo | 79,500.00 |
| Winnipeg (Manitoba) | 1,420.00/mo | 5,669.34/mo | 4,249.00/mo | +828.00/mo | 79,500.00 |
| Calgary (Alberta) | 1,850.00/mo | 5,758.92/mo | 3,909.00/mo | +487.00/mo | 86,500.00 |
| Ottawa-Gatineau (ON/QC) | 1,980.00/mo | 5,871.79/mo | 3,892.00/mo | +470.00/mo | 87,000.00 |
| Halifax (Nova Scotia) | 1,920.00/mo | 5,669.34/mo | 3,749.00/mo | +328.00/mo | 89,000.00 |
| Montreal (Quebec) | 1,680.00/mo | 5,284.66/mo | 3,605.00/mo | +183.00/mo | 91,500.00 |
| Toronto / GTA (Ontario)Current | 2,450.00/mo | 5,871.79/mo | 3,422.00/mo | โ | 95,000.00 |
| Vancouver (Metro Vancouver, BC) | 2,550.00/mo | 5,917.13/mo | 3,367.00/mo | -55.00/mo | 96,000.00 |
Was this tool helpful?